The University Library’s Center for Archival Research and Training (CART) and the Dolores Huerta Research Center for the Americas will host three graduate scholars in an alternative spring break processing the Dolores Huerta personal papers and Dolores Huerta Foundation records in March 2025.
In 2024, UC Santa Cruz received a $1 million grant from the Mellon Foundation to help establish new public archives documenting the legacy of social justice activist Dolores Huerta. As part of this grant, a professional archivist, postdoctoral scholars, and graduate student scholars will be hired and work together to preserve the legacy of Dolores Huerta and the work she has done through the Dolores Huerta Foundation, and create new research and education materials. The grant forms a partnership between the Dolores Huerta Center for the Americas, the Latin American and Latino Studies Department, Special Collections & Archives, and the Dolores Huerta Foundation. Learn more about the Dolores Huerta Foundation archives partnership with UC Santa Cruz.
The three Huerta Center Graduate Scholars will work with professional archivists in 2025 to help make the Dolores Huerta Papers and Dolores Huerta Foundation Records available for scholarly research and public use. Working with the CART Archivist and other staff at the University Library Special Collections & Archives, the Huerta Scholars will be trained in archival theory and practice during Winter Quarter 2025. Then, during Spring Break, the Scholars will travel to Bakersfield and work with the Dolores Huerta Archivist to assist in organizing, describing, and preserving the collections of Huerta’s personal papers and Foundation records.
The Scholars will devote 20 hours to archival training in early March 2025 at McHenry Library, and 32 hours to archival processing at the Huerta Foundation in Bakersfield, California from March 24-28, 2025. Travel funding and accommodations in Bakersfield will be provided as part of this program thanks to the generous sponsorship of The Humanities Institute of UC Santa Cruz.
2024-2025: Donna Haraway Papers
|
|
Donna J. Haraway is a professor emerita in the departments of History of Consciousness and Feminist Studies at UC Santa Cruz, where she has taught since 1980, and where she became the first tenured professor in feminist theory in the United States. Haraway is a prominent scholar in the field of science, technology, and medicine studies; with expertise in feminist theory; relations between life and human sciences; histories of animal-human relationships; cultures of nature and environment; science and politics; and animal studies.
|
|
Born in 1944 in Denver, Colorado, Donna Haraway attended Colorado College, where she triple majored in zoology, philosophy, and English. After graduating in 1966, Haraway pursued a Fulbright at the Faculté des Sciences, Université de Paris and Fondation Teilhard de Chardin, then began a PhD program at Yale University. In her doctoral work, Haraway focused on the historical and philosophical study of biology. In 1972 Haraway moved to the University of Hawai’i to finish her dissertation and teach courses, then was hired in the Department of the History of Science at Johns Hopkins University. In 1976, her revised dissertation was published as Crystals, Fabrics and Fields: Metaphors of Organicism in Twentieth-century Developmental Biology. In 1979, Haraway was hired by James Clifford and Hayden White for a position in feminist studies and science studies at the University of California, Santa Cruz, where the History of Consciousness program was being established.
Some of Haraway’s publications include "Manifesto for Cyborgs: Science, Technology, and Socialist Feminism in the 1980s" in The Socialist Review (1985), Primate Visions: Gender, Race, and Nature in the World of Modern Science (1989), Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature (1991), Modest_Witness@Second_Millennium.FemaleMan©_Meets_Oncomouse™ (1997), The Companion Species Manifesto: Dogs, People, and Significant Otherness (2003), and When Species Meet (2008).
Haraway’s oral history, Edges and Ecotones: Donna Haraway’s Worlds at UCSC, conducted in 2007 by Irene Reti, can be accessed at this link:
https://escholarship.org/uc/item/9h09r84h
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
The archival collection of Donna Haraway Papers spans over 30 boxes and includes correspondence, lectures and teaching materials from courses in History of Consciousness and Feminist Studies, notes and writings, administrative files from her work at UC Santa Cruz, research and publication files, materials from professional organizations and conferences, audio and video recordings, and some biographical materials. The files range in date from the 1960s to the present, with the bulk representing the 1980s and 1990s.
 |
 |
The 2024-2025 CART Fellow will process these paper files as well as the digital component of the Haraway archival collection, which includes manuscript files on floppy disk, videos, email correspondence, Haraway’s Facebook page, and various websites featuring Haraway’s work. The Fellow will use digital processing tools such as ePADD and Archive-it to capture, preserve, and make available digital components of the Haraway papers.
The Fellow will have the opportunity to meet with Donna Haraway during the 2024-2025 academic year to collaborate on programming and the organization of the archival collection.
Past CART Fellows & Projects
The land on which we gather is the unceded territory of the Awaswas-speaking Uypi Tribe. The Amah Mutsun Tribal Band, comprised of the descendants of indigenous people taken to missions Santa Cruz and San Juan Bautista during Spanish colonization of the Central Coast, is today working hard to restore traditional stewardship practices on these lands and heal from historical trauma.
The land acknowledgement used at UC Santa Cruz was developed in partnership with the Amah Mutsun Tribal Band Chairman and the Amah Mutsun Relearning Program at the UCSC Arboretum.
Santa Cruz, CA