Books
Books with Unique Loan Restrictions
Reserves
Laptops and Other Equipment
Protect Collection
Video Game Collection
Special Collections & Archives
Media Collection
Borrower Responsibilities
Overdue Policy
Billing Information
Off Campus Access to Online Resources
 

The State of California Information Practices Act of 1977 requires that the University notify borrowers about the Library's privacy policy.

The Library requests the following information from its borrowers:

• address
• email address
• phone number

This information is required to obtain library privileges. The Library keeps this information confidential.

The Library notifies borrowers of this policy during the Library Card registration process.

UCOP Policy on Access to UC Library Collections by External Users

• The material in the general collections is available to the public for in-library use. Only UCSC affiliates and courtesy borrowers may check material out from the general collections.
   
• Some collections housed in the library are unavailable for loan to anyone, regardless of affiliation, may only be used under certain conditions and/or may only be accessed during specific unit operational hours.
   
• Only patrons who are directly affiliated with UCSC (current faculty, staff and students) may access the full complement of licensed databases remotely. Access to the licensed databases is available to all visitors within the Library.
   
• There is no limit to the number of items that may be borrowed from the library by faculty, staff and students.
   
• Courtesy and Special borrowers may borrow up to 25 items at any one time.

• Borrowers are responsible for all material checked out until the material is returned to the appropriate circulation unit.
   
• Borrowers will keep the University Library informed of their current contact information.
   
• Borrowers who will be outside the Santa Cruz area for more than two weeks are encouraged to return all library materials. Being away from the Santa Cruz area is not considered a legitimate reason for canceling late fees.
   
• Borrowers will follow the University Library Rules of Conduct.
   
• Each borrower must have a valid UC Santa Cruz ID card or University Library card. Library accounts may be obtained by completing a patron application at the McHenry Library or Science & Engineering Library Circulation Desk.
   
• Each borrower must present a library card each time material is checked out.
   
• Borrowers who do not have a photo on their library card must show a photo ID in conjunction with their library card (faculty, staff, courtesy borrowers) in order to check items out.
   
• Privileges are valid until the expiration date on the card has passed or affiliation with the University ends.
   
• Borrowers will report lost or stolen library cards within 48 hours. The Library holds borrowers responsible for all material checked out on their cards if they do not report the loss within 48 hours.
   
• Library privileges are non-transferable; please do not share your library barcode or login information.
   
• Students registered during the Spring Quarter may continue to borrow books during the summer.

Overdue Information:

• All borrowers are responsible for returning or renewing items checked out on their account to the library by the specified due date.
• Borrowers are responsible for knowing when their books are due.
• Items not returned or renewed by the due date may incur lost item charges.
• If you believe you returned an item and it is still on your library account you can place a claims returned search on it and the library will search for it in the stacks. More information about claims returned items can be found here.

The Library provides the following services to all patrons:

• Patrons will receive email receipts for books checked out/in at the Circulation Desks.
• Courtesy notices are emailed  in advance of due dates.
• Overdue reminders are emailed shortly after items become due.
• Recall notices are emailed when items are requested by another borrower.
• Borrowers can access their patron accounts online to view the status of and renew checked-out items.
• Staff will renew items over the phone.
• Patrons are expected to keep the Library informed of current mailing and email addresses. Contact us via Chat or email us at library@ucsc.edu to change your address.

The University Library of the University of California, Santa Cruz, serves the instruction and research objectives of University faculty, students, and staff. Our Borrowing Policies define the access level, privileges, and responsibilities of individuals who borrow or make use of the University Library collections and resources.

As a state-supported public institution, the University Library strives to make the materials in its collections as available as possible to the users in the community and state, while simultaneously fulfilling its primary obligation to the University of California, Santa Cruz (UCSC) campus and the University of California (UC) system.

The borrowing area served by the University Library is defined as the state of California. With the exception of UC faculty, staff, students, and UCSC Summer Conference participants, individuals must be at least 18 years of age and present proof of California residency (ID or driver's license) to receive a library card.

Books, annuals, yearbooks, and non-serial government publications have varying loan rules for different patrons. Please refer to the "Loan Periods At-A-Glance" page.

• Protected Collection items have a loan period ranging from 2 hours to 2 weeks and are available to all categories of library card holders.
• Microformats circulate for 1 week with a 1 week grace period.

Reserve items circulate to UCSC students, faculty, staff and concurrent students only.

Patrons who are not eligible for borrowing Reserve items, but who are auditing a UCSC class may check out Reserve items for that class if they have a letter from the instructor who put the material on reserve and they have obtained a "courtesy" card.

Reserve Item Loan Period

The loan period for items designated as reserves is determined by the instructor who placed the material on reserve. Reserve items may be loaned for one of the following time periods:

• 2 hours
• 24 hours
• 72 hours

Reserve items must be returned to the Reserve Desk from which they were borrowed.

Instructors and teaching assistants who placed an item on reserve may request to borrow that item for a longer time period.

Reserve Item Renewals

Reserve items must be renewed in person at the Reserve Desk from which they were borrowed. Reserve items may not be renewed by phone or online.

Reserve Item Bookings (Holds)

• If a Reserve item is currently checked out, or you would like to pick an item up at a later time, you can place a booking on the material.
• Bookings must be done in-person.
• Bookings can be placed in-person at either library, regardless of where the desired material is held.
• Bookings cannot be placed more than one business day in advance, except when placing bookings on 72-hour items that are currently checked out.
• Bookings may not be placed on multiple copies of the same item, or on an item that you currently have checked out.
• Bookings expire 15 minutes after the specified pick-up time.

End of the quarter holds may be placed in person at the Public Service Desk.

Reserve holds are not accepted by telephone or via the online library system.

For further information, please refer to Course Reserves

Current UCSC students, faculty, and staff may borrow Dell laptops and Chromebooks from the Science & Engineering Library Circulation Desk and the McHenry Library Circulation Desk. They are available on a first-come, first-served basis. They may be reserved one day in advance. One laptop per person may be checked out.

Check Availability

• McHenry Dell Laptops and Chromebooks
• S&E Dell Laptops and Chromebooks

Loan Period

• The loan period is 4 hours.
• Renewals are allowed when there is no one waiting. Renewals must be done in person.
• Failure to return the equipment on time will result in an hourly fine.

Loan Enforcement

• The University Library reserves the right to deny checkout privileges based on past abuses.
• The borrower agrees to return the equipment in the same order and condition as when received and if such equipment is damaged or lost while on loan, agrees to reimburse the university for the costs of repair or replacement with new equipment of the same type.

Overdue Charges

• Overdue charges of $2.00 for each hour or partial hour until a maximum of $75.00 in fines are assessed if the equipment is not returned on time. Laptop replacement fees will be assessed if it is not returned. 
• Please report loss, damage, or defect to the Circulation Desk immediately.

Security

• Please do not leave the library equipment unattended. You are responsible for equipment checked out to you.
• Personal software may not be loaded onto the laptop. No user files will be retained on the hard disk.
• Flash Drive is recommended (to save your work and take it away with you)

Assistance

• For technical questions about the operation of the library laptops, please go to the IT Help Desk.
• Please report any hardware or software problems to Circulation staff when returning the laptop.

Protect Collection materials circulate to any patron with a current library card .

The loan periods vary from 2 hours to 21 days, depending on the item.

Items designated as part of the Protect Collection must be returned to the library desk from which they were borrowed.

Protect Collection Renewals

Material that circulates for 2 hours, 1 day and 3 days may be renewed in person at the Protect Collection unit from which it was borrowed.

Material that circulates for 21 days may be renewed via the online library system, by telephone, or in person at the library desk at the Protect Collection unit from which it was borrowed.

Protect Collection Holds

A hold may be placed at any time for Protect items that are checked out.

The video game collection, which is housed in the Science & Engineering Library, has over 700 games available for check-out, as well as approximately 40 consoles. The materials circulate to UCSC Faculty, Staff, and Students.

• Video Games and Game Consoles circulate for 2 weeks and have a 3 day grace period.
• Holds can be placed on any games or consoles checked out. This can be done in person or over the phone. 
• All Games and Game Consoles must be brought back to the library to be renewed.

The library has a Video Gaming Lab with a selection of both new and old school consoles to play.  The keys to use the game lab can be checked out at the Circulation Desk. You can find a list of games and consoles in Library Search. Items listed as "S&E GAME ROOM" are library use only.

PLEASE NOTE: checking consoles in and out takes some time; please be aware that the circulation desk closes 15 minutes before the building closes. Leave plenty of time for this transaction.

Games & consoles are subject to fines at full replacement costs. 

For more information, please refer to the Video Games Collection page.

Special Collections and archival material do not circulate but are available for research in the Special Collections reading room. Special conditions for use and handling of material, which are posted in the Special Collections unit, must be followed.

For more information, refer to the webpage: Special Collections & Archives

• Faculty, faculty proxies, and graduate students may check out non-reserve Media materials, including the Media Circulating Collection for seven days. These groups may take Media materials out of the library. 
• Staff, students, and community members may check out Media materials for four hours. These groups are invited to use equipment and study rooms but may not take materials out of the Digital Scholarship Commons. 
• Staff and Undergraduates may check out items from the Media Circulating Collection for seven days. Media Circulation Collection items may be removed from the library. The Media Circulating Collection can be renewed in person or by phone. 

Please return Media items on time; there is no grace period on these collections. Items returned late are subject to late charges in accordance with the University Library Lending Code. Please do not return items via campus or US Mail. Items are checked in on the date received by the Media Desk and late fees will not be waived because of delivery delays.

Media Collection Renewals

• Checked out items may be renewed in person, online, or by calling 459-4508. Media Desk renewals may be limited or denied if an item has been requested for bookings or Reserves.

For more information, please refer to the webpage: Media Desk.